?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2011 @ 09:53 pm
Go with me here...  
Uhm.

...a flying saucer just landed outside my house. I heard this weird noise and then something bumped into the porch and I squealed. I got up to look out the window and there is this THING there against the steps all lit up in red lights. It's small and probably remote controlled, which means a human is attached to it somewhere out of sight, so no way in hell am I going out there to check. That seems like a nice way to lure someone out of their house (lolparanoid). But I am not kidding. There is an alien spacecraft replica outside. It landed at my doorstep. It has flashy lights.

Why me, you guys? Seriously. What in the freaking hell?!

...I am going to go look and see if it's gone. If I see a face out there I might shit my pants. Wish me no monsters!



So. It's gone now. I didn't hear anyone come up the drive, and it's gravel so if a person came to retrieve it they had to walk on the grass. Which means they were trying to be sneaky. WHICH I AM SORRY, BUT I DO NOT LIKE!!

I don't even know. I swear to shit I'm not crazy though. I'm really not. Well. Not about this. I wouldn't put it past one of the KAOS people to have come to show us their new toy, but I still find it unsettling. I checked all the locks. YOU SHALL NOT PASS, SAUCER OWNER!

EDIT: I just looked at my 'this shit actually happens' tag (which is amazing reading, by the way because even I forget the weird crap that happens to me but...yeah) and I found the entry where I ran into the Cardinal Archbishop of Westminster, literally, and then acted like a dick. It's here and it makes me laugh still!
 
 
Current Mood: confusedConfused and a bit unnerved...
 
 
 
Arklanarklan on May 24th, 2011 10:31 am (UTC)
man, the range on this thing is amazing!! *manical laughter*
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: DL King Peterartemisofluna on May 24th, 2011 10:32 am (UTC)
:P You know I really wouldn't put it past you, either :D
Arklanarklan on May 24th, 2011 10:45 am (UTC)
that's the best part. :D
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Photography~Umbrellas and waterartemisofluna on May 24th, 2011 10:52 am (UTC)
Well next time stop by for dinner, geez! ;)

That would be a heck of a flight for dinner...
Lauren Christensenpretty_kozi on May 24th, 2011 03:40 pm (UTC)
If the aliens are finally cling to destroy us---we need a bigger impression. XD

I got up to look out the window and there is this THING there against the steps all lit up in red lights. It's small and probably remote controlled, which means a human is attached to it.

That cracked me up. Reminds me of the times you find things as a kid and the imagination runs wild. But as kids we are far more susceptible to jumping out to get the answer. We get old and go 'nuuuu-uuuuuuh ain't goin out there!' could you hear my slightly southern/North Carolinian accent there? If you didnt it's there, I promise. =D
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Black Books Stress Managementartemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
It was so weird.

Aahhahahah I totally heard your accent there :D
Lauren Christensen: [Amadeus] geniuspretty_kozi on May 26th, 2011 03:40 am (UTC)
I can imagine.

Wooo! Makes me want to voice post so you guys can really hear it. Just right now it's all raspy and stuff because I've still got that lingering cough.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: London~Streaks of Big Benartemisofluna on May 26th, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
I do want to hear! My grandma (and father, I suppose) is from West Virginia though they moved to California when my dad was young so he doesn't have much of an accent, but she does. I want to see if it's similar to hers!
the Avaunt Guardroselet on May 24th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Freaky! At least you haven't been abducted.

I'm sorry that I haven't made risotto for you yet. My sinuses are still angry at me. How about tomorrow night?
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Photography~Corsetartemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 05:46 am (UTC)
Nope, still here!

Tomorrow there are other plans, but I totally get being sick and miserable! I vote you come over sometime next week when the girls are here and we make riso23333333333333333333333333333 <---Helios typed this to you. ANYWAY we could make risotto and drink wine and watch silly movies all together!
(Deleted comment)
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: The Actors Dylan Thumbs Upartemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 05:46 am (UTC)
I don't even know. It was mad, I tell you. MAD!

It was 10 pm so probably not a kid. But some teenager who found it terribly amusing.
Toletoley_elf on May 25th, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
Hehehe I remember that. :)
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: DL LEE!  Patrick Fugit!artemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
CARDY!
ajatajat on May 25th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
:D This sounds fun. Who was it ?
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Priest beats up copartemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
I have no idea, they disappeared!
Raen: Jason Webleyphfa on May 25th, 2011 06:03 am (UTC)
SO CONFUSED! I wouldn't put it past Angelo in his younger years, except remote controlled stuff seems a bit high tech for him. The most he's sent over the fence in the past ten years has been rocks and eggs. Classy boy.

You could let Ma and Pa know, they'd be interested...
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Abandoned~Hospitalartemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 06:16 am (UTC)
It was so weird, Alison. SO WEIRD. And then the cats were playing in the hallway and it sounded like footsteps and I had to check the entire house for marauders. But we were marauder free!
Raenphfa on May 25th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
D: i don't even know! Lara, your life is so weird! Sometimes it just blows my mind.

I am waiting to go out to dinner. SO HUNGRY. But at least I got internet working. I wanted to go straight to dinner after work, instead of coming back to the motel for half an hour and then going again, which is D:, once you're in you want to stay in, you know? (I know you know.) Plus, so hungry. I hate living to other people's schedules. (I know you know how much of a pain that is too!)

Should run a rake through my hair and look presentable, I guess. Back later... Stay UFO free...
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Photography~Megan Ewing kissesartemisofluna on May 25th, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
My mother said the EXACT same thing to me on the phone. She was like "I read your Facebook post and I was like 'only you, Lara'"

I hate waiting for other people. SYMPATHY!!

And so far I have been UFO free since this incident. Hooray!