?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 December 2010 @ 10:47 pm
 
Spent Christmas day with Laura and Leah and it was magical and awesome. I haven't eaten that much in one day for...a very long time. Dear god. So we ate and watched DVDs all day. For like 12 hours. It was the best Christmas I have had in a damn long time.

Watched Clue, The Ring 2, Dungeons and Dragons (for the lols) and Ghostbusters 2.

We also watched the ultimate Christmas movie. The Addams Family.

Some quotes:

Laura: "Oh my god! One of my brothers' ex boyfriends looks like Lurch!"

Laura: "Hey, guys! If we have The Mask we could totally watch The Mask"
Leah: "We could. If I had a gun I could also shoot my kneecaps out!"

I don't think Leah approves of Jim Carrey. Just something about that gives me a hintling.

OH and Neil Gaiman linked to Tim Minchin's Christmas song White Wine in the Sun for the second year in a row in his Christmas blog. I love it when people I adore also adore each other :D
 
 
Current Location: LFoD
Current Mood: mellowmellow
Current Music: In the Sun~Joseph Arthur
 
 
 
Circe: BBT: WHEEEEAAATOOOOON!_honeyspider on December 25th, 2010 10:22 am (UTC)
I don't hold with this 'humour', Lara.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Dylan WTF OMG ALIENartemisofluna on December 25th, 2010 10:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, not a big Carrey-fan myself. When I first saw the movie I was a TOTAL Cameron Diaz fan though. At like...13, I was like "oh my GOD that is one hot lady!" Now I can't stand her and when I watch The Holiday, I want her to get her hands off of Jude Law.

And he's Jude Law.