?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 September 2010 @ 05:56 pm
 
So...remember that video roleplay exam I was so anxious about? I commented a few days later that it went okay, but not great? BOY was I wrong. In the good way ;) I got an A+ for it. In fact, I received an 'exceeds expectations for a graduate or masters student' in every single category except for the critical reflection categories. And those I got a 'Competent' in! (That part of the test was so awkward. They asked me how I felt the roleplay part went the SECOND it was over so I had no time to think, and then stared at me in judgey silence. So I rambled for like...a minute about NOTHING. So hey, Competent is pretty good!)

Not only did I receive an A+, I got asked if I would help out some of the other students who maybe didn't get so high, since "my excellent, strengths-based technique could really help them out". WHUT?! Socially anxious me can help people on their social work technique? WOOHOOOO!!

If anything tells me this is the right profession for me, that's it right there. Because I do even BETTER than I did during that video taped roleplay normally. And if I got an A+ for something I don't think was all that fantastic, comparatively speaking, then yay!
 
 
Current Mood: impressedimpressed
 
 
 
Lauren Christensen: [misc] barbie headpretty_kozi on September 22nd, 2010 06:07 am (UTC)
Congrats, congrats, congrats!!! *throws confetti and gives you sugar-free cake/pie/whatever you want* XD
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: London~Lights and Parliamentartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
Thank you! I am so shocked!
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Young Frankenstein~:O!!!!!!!!!!!!artemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
....

REN, THERE IS A BARBIE HEAD IN THAT TEA!
Lauren Christensen: [RH] sheriff what?pretty_kozi on September 23rd, 2010 02:29 am (UTC)
That's the best part! I love the floating head in that tea! XD
♟ a king has his reign and then he diesshatters on September 22nd, 2010 06:13 am (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS! \o\

/loves on
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Dylan Moran Monsterartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!!

\loves back!
that's a bingo!: eva ► c'est vrai?thundersocks on September 22nd, 2010 07:27 am (UTC)
Holy shit, that's super très cool! ♥♥
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: A Fine Frenzy~These woodsartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:28 am (UTC)
I am so pleased!! I wasn't expecting it at all.
the Avaunt Guard: kittyroselet on September 22nd, 2010 08:01 am (UTC)
That's pretty fucking fantastic. Well done you!
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: ST:TNG~Happyface Picardartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:29 am (UTC)
Thank you, thank you!

And you can walk on my boobs any time *Shifty*
Raen: Amanda - best behaviourphfa on September 22nd, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)

YAY!

Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: This Little Lightartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:29 am (UTC)
I AM AWESOME!
Sena Flash: ariel ~ yes!moment_of_sen on September 22nd, 2010 08:56 am (UTC)
A+ student, would learn again
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: V for Vendetta in the rain Everyartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 08:58 am (UTC)
I am pleased!

+ I love Dewi!!
Sena Flash: Sherlock ~ J ismoment_of_sen on September 22nd, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
^_^ *bows*

I'm discovering that Dewi cooks to make people feel better. Funny how chars surprise you =)
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Labyrinth~As the world falls downartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
I love it and him! And I love him being so calm that Patrick can't even argue with his logic ahahhaa!

Also *clings to you* you make sense to me, never leave!
Sena Flash: hawk girl ~ flyingmoment_of_sen on September 22nd, 2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
Playing him is making me want a budgie. And I dislike birds on the principle that they're all a bit dumb.

LOL I'm not going anywhere ^_^
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Boosh~Trappedartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
AHHAHAHHAHAHHAHA! Oh my goodness :D

YAY!
Sena Flash: HIMYM ~ Barney is delightfulmoment_of_sen on September 22nd, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
Okay, that's not 100% true. If I could choose any bird, I'd have a pet kestrel. Or a falcon. But they're a bit harder to keep, really. That, and there aren't any kestrels in NZ. Or a pet tui! and I'd teach it all sorts of noises! Did you know that Maori used to teach tui really long chants? They're like the lyrebirds of NZ!

Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Damon~Fields of woeartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
Oh my god I LOVE THOSE BIRDS!
Sena Flash: mighty boosh ~ vince sleepmoment_of_sen on September 22nd, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah! It's cool! =D

Anyway, time for me to tuck my head under my wing. Goodnight! Nos da, I should say ;)
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: V for Vendetta Starsartemisofluna on September 22nd, 2010 02:25 pm (UTC)
Goodnight :D:D
athenarising on September 22nd, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Yay you!!!