22 November 2011 @ 10:38 am
I WILL SPAM YOU WITH MY TRAVELS  
Still in Frisco airport. I gave up on my cousin and then I ate fish and chips. And now I feel sick because my body is like "you asshat, I want sleep not food. WTF is wrong with you!?" So that's nice! I am going to inform the flight attendant that if I pass out, it's because I have post-viral fatigue and it is not, in fact, a medical emergency.

I haven't lived in the US for eight years and despite being a waitress for seven years before that, I forgot how to tip. I DID tip, because I never wouldn't here in the US. But it's not a thing in Australia and NZ. So the server gave me the credit card slip and I panicked and had to ask her how to write in the tip. She kindly showed me the place where is said TIP in big letters. *sigh* I also forgot you get water in the US whether you order it or not, so I ended up with three drinks. I am full of coffee, lemonade and fish.

I also tried to plug my laptop into the powerpoint here three times before realising I have an Australian plug and it wasn't going to fit in the American holes without my converter which is in my checked baggage. I am so far gone, it's ridic.

Then I got back onto LJ, plugless, and I read this on Kyle Cassidy's blog. Some jerk had a sick cat so they just put it outside. It was found half-dead in a gutter. I can't believe people. I AM SO CHEERY RIGHT NOW! I am a ball of delight.

*giggles* Ball.

Anyway, donate if you can, rage at inhumane jerkfaces if you can't.
 
 
Current Mood: discontentFuzzy, angry and wobbly
 
 
( 11 Siren's Songs — Set My Soul on Fire )
kyle cassidykylecassidy on November 21st, 2011 09:54 pm (UTC)
you've made the world a better place today.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: FS~Patrick and a bearartemisofluna on November 23rd, 2011 03:45 am (UTC)
My kitties make the world a better place for me every day, so this was the least I could do. I spread the word on Facebook as well. Thanks for the updates, as well as taking the time to comment here. I hope the little guy makes it through and goes on to a better life. He deserves it.
Taiko Dragon: Capn Am/Iron Man Tony/Stevehana_ginkawa on November 21st, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
That's...I just. I can't even. I had to look at my kids just now because of it. People are...GAH.

Anyhow, WELCOME TO AMURICA. It's the land we stole! :D

It's too bad you won't be near enough to at least meet for dinner or coffee or something. SIGH. If you have skype or msn, I'm online right now. :D
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: DL~Deirdre Runwayartemisofluna on November 23rd, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
I know, right? Gross. And my babies are all the way in New Zealand, wahhh!

It is! And here I am! I was saying to my friend Simon that I have lived in three countries and all of them were countries that were stolen from the indigenous people. So...well done, me...

I KNOW! I would love to hang out! I don't have either of those messengers, but I have AIM!
Emmasora_vandel on November 21st, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
San Francisco's airport makes me want to take disinfectant and rub it on everything. but! I like San Francisco as a temporary stay. it's too dry for my liking, but a lot of shit is open late around there. A LOT. well I only visited SF during the day. I spent the other parts in Oakland and around Berkeley where shit is open past midnight and that just amazes me. I am obviously from a small town lol.

I hope things get better! they will, you're in a very spiffy location. :D for the US, anyway. :P
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: DL~Adrina leansartemisofluna on November 23rd, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
San Francisco is nicer than LAX, but that's about all you can say about it! And yes, I love it when things are open late, but I am used to them closing early!

My parents house is lovely and things are always wonderful here!
wOOt / Kotek / Samwootduosmaster on November 22nd, 2011 05:10 am (UTC)
You'll be happy to know your kitties are doin' well. Ariadne even came out and gave me snugs earlier!
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Harry Potter~Sirius/Remusartemisofluna on November 23rd, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
I AM YAY! And that is awesome. Good girl! I hope you are enjoying the room!
Chelsea: Grinanomalous_data on November 22nd, 2011 11:45 am (UTC)
WE WILL HUG YOU AND KEEP YOU SAFE IN AMERICA *cuddles you close*

Tipping isn't a thing in Australia? *boggles*
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Bathhandartemisofluna on November 23rd, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
YAY THIS IS GOOD!

And nope! not at all. They don't get taxed on it so they don't expect tips. And servers get paid above minimum wage most of the time anyway.
Emma: smilesora_vandel on November 23rd, 2011 06:06 am (UTC)
hot damn, above minimum wage. EESA NICE.
( 11 Siren's Songs — Set My Soul on Fire )