?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2008 @ 08:01 pm
Oh what fun.  
Sometimes I hate the city. I've never felt unsafe in the CITY part of Melbourne, but in Northcote is a different story. Northcote is where the rehearsals are happening for the musical I'm in. I sent an email to the director of the company this afternoon because of an experience I had last night. Remember before you read it that I am fine, just disturbed:

Last night after rehearsal, there was slightly eerie man waiting in the lobby of the Town Hall and I think Kirsty or Catherine might have seen him too? Anyway they went upstairs with the bikes and I was alone. The guy gave off a vibe of ew, so I tried to avoid him. He put himself in my way, however, and asked me if Kimmy Dawson (whoever that is) was playing. I said I didn't know and I went on my way out of the building. He followed me and asked "What's going on here then?" I said "Play rehearsal" He said "What play?" I said "It's one that's being written. It's a musical." He said, "What musical?" At that point I was at the crosswalk, trying to cross High Street, quite annoyed that I had to wait because he wouldn't stop talking to me. As is probably fairly obvious, I am terrified of people. I have reasons for that, one of which was validated yet again when I said, "It's called 'Enough'" and he grabbed my arm, leaned quite close to my face, and asked in a very scary voice "Is it about...what's that called...you know...when people are...sexually assaulted?" Instead of running back inside like I should have because I was already quite drained by then, I panicked and darted across the road (through traffic) and ran towards Westgarth train station.

At that point it could have been crazy me over-reacting to what someone erroneously thought was a funny joke, but it wasn't until I was about halfway to the station when I realised the guy was following me even though when I darted away from him I was sure he'd gone in the opposite direction. He followed me all the way there, even though I pulled out my phone. He sat at the station on the platform for the entire 14 minutes I waited for the train, watching me. And when the train arrived, he didn't get on thank goodness. Even so, I'm extremely shaken up by the experience. Gold star of a day, I'm telling you.

My lovely workmates have just looked up KimYA Dawson (apparently I heard wrong in all the ew) who is apparently playing at the Northcote Uniting Anglican Church NEXT Wednesday. So it appears it's possible he really was there for a reason instead of just being creepy, but all the creepy afterwards doesn't exactly make that better. If there's a chance he's going to be back on Wednesday night when this musician is actually playing, I don't want to be anywhere near there. And everyone else should probably be told not to talk to any creepy guys hanging around, digging for information. And to go back INSIDE if anyone tries to follow them. (I never said I should be congratulated on my brilliance...)


Yuckyuckyuckyuckyuck.

Yuck.
 
 
Current Mood: cynicalcynical
 
 
 
hysteria74hysteria74 on June 12th, 2008 10:18 am (UTC)
Goodness that sounds very frightning. Did you call the police? you could also speak to the station staff. Poor you. I am very glad to hear though that you are ok. *hug*
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Black Books No Nasal Hairartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)
Nah, I had my phone out but I didn't ring the police. He didn't DO anything beyond grabbing my arm and being creepy voicey. Unfortunately I don't think following someone is illegal. Nothing came of it so I didn't feel like talking to MORE people I don't know. Still yuck.
Circe: -- The bathtub full of flies_honeyspider on June 12th, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)
God, I love you, sweetheart. I'm so glad you're okay. I'm sorry you had to deal with such a creepy guy.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Bernard-this sucksartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:28 am (UTC)
I love you too!! I'm quite glad it didn't go beyond that. I was trying not to cry the entire train ride home and I felt like the biggest idiot. Yuckyuckyuck.
Raen: DL- Lee!phfa on June 12th, 2008 10:38 am (UTC)
Eww yuck, my poor Lara! I'm so so glad you're alright but YUCK what scum, scum scum scum. I send you so much love, and hope someone leaves a pile of burning shit on his doorstep one day. Is there anyone you can walk to the train station with next time, or someone could meet you after rehersal, because I guess there's a chance he was only using the Kimya question as an opening and has nothing to do with her at all so could be hanging round regardless of when she'd really playing or not. I really hope you never have to see him or anyone like him ever again, though.

Love you SOOOO much! Stay safe, sweetheart.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Hand in Handartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:41 am (UTC)
OOh Thomas could do it!! He's well practised. As fro next time, I think I'll be asking Lewi to come get me... Oh hell yes. Lewi said I should have called him but GENIUS THAT I AM I didn't think to have him come GET me. I just feel DIRTY and gross. But the composer sent me a sweet email :)

I LOVE YOU TOO!
Raenphfa on June 12th, 2008 10:46 am (UTC)
Burning Thomas shit is some of my favourite shit...

Yay for Lewi! You have the best big goth bodygaurd. And we shall all make you feel clean and shiny again with our immese amounts of love and DL things. The composer sounds awesome :D
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: DL Flynn!artemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:56 am (UTC)
MINE TOO!

I do love him ;) ANd I know you will :D YAY Darker London! (After shower...) I changed my layout to link to it mUAHHAHAHAHHA (I was sick of the tiny squishy columns...)
Raenphfa on June 12th, 2008 11:11 am (UTC)
Have good shower! We'll be on MSN when you get back!
Toletoley_elf on June 12th, 2008 11:03 am (UTC)
sooo.... if you ever feel like doing a self defense cource i know a really good teacher. she teaches some stuff on how to deal with creepy people, as well as lots of stuff on how to hurt people and run away :)
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Dylan O RLYartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 11:23 am (UTC)
Hurting would have been good!
Blaidd Drwg: Oscarmorielfeanorwen on June 12th, 2008 11:40 am (UTC)
Ewwwwwwwwww! I'm so glad you're all right. Bloody hell!
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘artemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 11:42 am (UTC)
So am I!! It was pretty fucking ew, alright!

(OMGgrouch!)
Darth Paradox: Swearingdarthparadox on June 12th, 2008 07:54 pm (UTC)
That's a Moxy-Fruvous-inspired icon, isn't it?

Awesome.
opioid naïve patientnepheliad on June 12th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
That's.

So.

What the shit, people. :| I hate people. Lots.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Black Books Human Playthingartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I hate them too.

WAY TO VALIDATE MY ISSUES, PEEPS!
Nat: Janeway Kickin ass & Taking Nameshalfbloodme on June 12th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
*wraps her arms around you all defensively protecting you* I'm just glad you're okay. I'd have been freaked out too, severely so.

Right now I wanna hurt the guy for shaking you up.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Black Books Glompartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww :D Thank you, Nat. :)
Nat: potter puppet pals huggleshalfbloodme on June 12th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome hunny.
Arklanarklan on June 12th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC)
gah! freakish. so glad you're ok. *hugs*
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Scrubs Perry :Oartemisofluna on June 12th, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
Me too! *clings*

Why can't all men be like YOU.
Arklanarklan on June 12th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
uhm... cause when they made me, they brokethe mold?

...cause i was a silly git and tripped into it and knocked it over. so they had to peice it back together and try to use it... but it just never worked quite right again.

*smirk*
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: DL Deirdre wingsartemisofluna on June 13th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
Well ain't that the truth? ;)

Ahahhaa I probably would have done the same :D
Arklanarklan on June 13th, 2008 03:13 am (UTC)
*smirk* yea, but see, i had an excuse. by the time i got done baking in the mold, Jessica Biel was not too far behind me in being revealed,(march 1982, i'm december 1981. i'm such a dork that i looked up an apropriately aged actress to use for this joke. heh.)

so i was just completely distracted.
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Black Books Lollyartemisofluna on June 13th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Hey, I can understand being distracted by Jessica Beil!!!
Arklanarklan on June 13th, 2008 03:42 am (UTC)
yea, i figured you could, ya perv. :D
Künstliches Mädchen | ☘Lara Kelley Gallagher☘: Black Books wonderwomanartemisofluna on June 13th, 2008 04:08 am (UTC)
Hehhehhehhee :D